Sherry Martel

She has served as a wrestler, a manager and a valet and has been one of the most well known women in the sport of Professional Wrestling over the last 20 years.

Sherri Martel
Real Name: Sherri Russell
Stats: 5′ 7″ 132 lbs.
Born: February 8, 1952
Sherry Martel (real name – Sherry Russell) began her wrestling career in 1980, training under the Fabulous Moolah and Donna Christentello.

At 5’7″ and 132 lbs., she climbed the ladder of the Womens ranks and defeated Candi Devine for the American Wrestling Association Womens Title in 1985.While holding the title belt, she also managed several wrestlers, including tag team champions Playboy Buddy Rose and Doug Sommers.
In 1987 Martel moved over to the World Wrestling Federation where she defeated the Fabulous Moolah for the WWF Womens title belt.

Martel turned her focus towards managing full time, overseeing the career of Shawn Michaels in the WWF and later that of Ric Flair and the Tag Team Harlem Heat in World Championship Wrestling.

Share this!

Subscribe to our RSS feed. Tweet this! StumbleUpon Reddit Digg This! Bookmark on Delicious Share on Facebook

Leave a reply

*

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*