Randy Savage

The Macho Man, Randy Savage. After a brief carrer as a minor league baseball player, Savage joined his father and brother in the ranks of Professional Wrestling and became one of the most pooular wrestlers of his era.

Randy Savage
Real Name: Randy Poffo
Stats: 6′ 2″ 237 lbs.
Born: November 15, 1952
A second generation wrestler, “the Macho Man” Randy Savage has one championship has worn more than five different championship belts. The son of Wrestling Hall of Famer Angelo Poffo and brother of “Leaping” Lanny Poffo, was at one time the most athletically gifted individuals in all of Professional Wrestling. This athleticism was demonstrated during several years spent as a professional baseball player on the minor league teams of the Cincinatti Reds, St. Louis Cardinals and Chicago White Sox, during which time he once finished third in the league in home runs and runs batted in.

After wrestling alongside of and sometimes against his father and brother, Randy entered the World Wrestling Federation where he was courted by all of the top managers in the organization. He suprised everyone when he rejected their offers to sign on with an unknown, the Lovely Miss Elizabeth. In truth, Elizabeth was not only known to Randy, she was in fact his wife. Through her coaching and his talent he secured the WWF Intercontinental Championship by defeating Tito Santana for the belt in 1986.

After losing the Interciontinental Champioship title to Ricky “the Dragon” Steamboat in what many contend was the greatest wrestling match of the 1980’s, Savage claimed the WWF Heavywight title at Wrestlemania IV by defeating Ted Dibiase.He lost the title at Wrestlmania V to Hulk Hogan and later went into a semi-retirement.

In front of more than 60,000 fans at the Indianappolis Hoosierdome, Savage defeated Ric Flair to regain the Heavyweight championship belt. In recent years, Savage has moved on the wrestle in the WCW, where he was able to win that organizations Heavyweight Championship.

Share this!

Subscribe to our RSS feed. Tweet this! StumbleUpon Reddit Digg This! Bookmark on Delicious Share on Facebook

Leave a reply

*

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*