Missy Hyatt

She has served as a valet for wrestlers in almost every federation in Professional Wrestling and has retained great popularity wherever she has gone. Take a look at the career of Missy Hyatt.

Missy Hyatt
Real Name: Melissa Hiatt
Stats: 5′ 8″ 129 lbs.
Born: October 6, 1967

Missy Hyatt (real name Melissa Hiatt) began her career in Professional Wrestling in 1985 in the World Class Wrestling as a valet for Hollywood John Tatum. She followed him to the Universal Wrestling Federation where she later worked with her then-husband Eddie Gilbert.

Missy gained fame when she moved to World Championship Wrestling in 1990, working as a television commentator and often as a valet.

Her stint in WCW came to an end in 1994 when she was fired by the promotion. Her expulsion came after an incident where at a live event, Missy excitedly jumped up and down on the Ring apron and inadvertently “popped” out of her top. When a photograph of the scene was allegedly taped to a wall at the offices of the parent company of WCW, Missy filed suit for sexual harassment.

Since leaving WCW, Missy has worked as a commentator in the American Wrestling Federation and as a valet for the Sandman and Shane Douglas in Extreme Championship Wrestling.

Share this!

Subscribe to our RSS feed. Tweet this! StumbleUpon Reddit Digg This! Bookmark on Delicious Share on Facebook

Leave a reply

*

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*