Abdullah the Butcher

Abdullah the Butcher

He was, without a doubt, one of the most brutal, terrifying men in professional wrestling. Brandishing his trademark fork, Abdullah was a fearsome foe throughout the United States and in Japan.

divider-1Abdullah the Butcher
Real Name: Larry Shreeve
Stats: 6′ 360 lbs.
Born: November 2, 1936
divider-1

By Steve Slagle

Abdullah the Butcher - wrestlingbiographies.comBy its violent nature, pro wrestling has attracted to its ranks some of the most vicious, sadistic, and toughest men in the world. However, of the dozens of bloodthirsty, psychotic personalities our sport has been home to, few can rival the shear violence, insanity and chaos created by the “Madman from the Sudan”, Abdullah the Butcher. Abdullah has spent nearly 5 decades inside of the squared circle, bloodying and battering his opponents with a vengence like few others in the history of the business. Never mistaken as a scientific wrestler, Abdullah wrestled those many decades without ever changing his primitive, simplistic, barbaric style. But what he lacked in finesse and technical knowledge, he made up for in shear brutality. During his decades-long span of terror, Abdullah drew blood from nearly every opponent he faced…and influenced generations of wrestling brawlers to come.

His crimson-soaked feuds with the equally deranged (and hated) Shiek, Buddy Rogers, Bobo Brazil, Carlos Colon, Dusty Rhodes, Harley Race, Terry & Dory Funk, Jack Brisco, Sting, Cactus Jack, and so many others created a well-deserved reputation of sadism for Abdullah. Fans, fame, championships, or even winning never meant much to “The Madman from the Sudan” during his career. However, being known as the craziest, most violent and unpredictable pro wrestler in the world did. He thrived on it, and it was the driving force in his career.

Share this!

Subscribe to our RSS feed. Tweet this! StumbleUpon Reddit Digg This! Bookmark on Delicious Share on Facebook

Leave a reply

*

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*